Top Menu

And the finalists are….



 

Aged and Community Services Western Australia (ACSWA) has announced the finalists in the third annual Excellence in Care Awards.   The Excellence in Care Awards recognise not-for-profit aged care providers and individual staff members caring for older people and people with disabilities in WA. 

The finalists are grouped into seven different categories and all winners will be announced at the ACSWA 2011 Excellence in Care Awards gala dinner at Burswood Casino on Friday 10 June.  

The winner of each Awards category (excluding the ACE Award) will go on to represent Western Australia in the Aged and Community Services Australia (ACSA) National Awards at this year’s ACSA National Conference in Sydney in September. 

CEO of ACSWA Stephen Kobelke, says the Awards celebrate the excellence and enormous contribution that people working in the aged and community care sector deliver every day of the year, throughout the state.

“There are so many passionate and selfless people delivering the highest quality of service within the aged care sector and these awards provide us with the opportunity to identify some of them and publically acknowledge the contribution they are making to our community,” he says.

“The awards celebrate and honour practitioners, providers and industry supporters spanning the aged care, community care and retirement living not-for-profit sectors, all of whom are making a real difference to the lives of older people and those with disabilities in WA.”

ACSWA Finalists are:

VOLUNTEER AWARD Sponsored by Braemar Presbyterian Care

  • Hilda Stevenson of Amana Living
  • Patricia McVittie of MercyCare

MEDIA AWARD Sponsored by ACSWA

  • Braemar Presbyterian Care
  • Volunteer Task Force

INDUSTRY SUPPORTER AWARD Sponsored by Silver Chain

  • Central Institute of Technology
  • Provider Assist
  • TR7 Training

TRAINEE AWARD Sponsored by AMA WA

  • Cyril Baumgarten of Silver Chain
  • Natalie Curley of Baptistcare
  • Larissa Madunic of Amana Living

Above: Natalie Curley, Baptistcare: finalist in the trainee award for excellence category

ORGANISATION AWARD Sponsored by Health Super

  • Amana Living
  • Town of Cambridge (Cambridge Senior Services)
  • Coolibah Total Caring
  • Quambie Park Waroona

EMPLOYEE AWARD Sponsored by Health Super

  • Anka Babich of Multicultural Services Centre of WA
  • Margaret Butchart of Amana Living
  • Vic Leonard of Braemar Presbyterian Care
  • Zlatan Zelenovic of Uniting Church Homes

Below: Zlatan Zelenovic, Uniting Church Homes: Employee award finalist



, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply