Honouring the sector

The Australia Day 2012 Honours List is out, containing a long list of award recipients from the aged care sector.

For some, Australia Day 2012 signalled the near end of the school holidays, a day off work to enjoy time with family and friends, and a celebration of all things ‘Aussie’.

For others, January 26 meant so much more, marking the day their hard work and achievements were recognised publically, nationwide, through the annual Australia Day Honours List.

Last Thursday, the Governor-General, Her Excellency Quentin Bryce AC CVO, (Chancellor of the Order of Australia) announced that 439 Australians made this year’s list.

“I want to give my strong support to the awards made through the Australian Honours System’, Ms Bryce said. “They elevate the concept of giving to others. They heighten our respect for one another, and they encourage Australians to think about the responsibilities of citizenship in our democracy.”

“Awards in the Australian honours system represent the highest level of recognition accorded by our nation for outstanding achievement and service.  The Honours…recognise community values and celebrate what is important and unifying in Australian life.”

Almost 300 people were awarded with a Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) in the general division, while 118 became Members of the Order of Australia (AM).

On the list were many from the aged care sector – those who work with older people, had significantly contributed to improving the quality of life of older people or who were, themselves, older.

Here are some of the sector’s award recipients:

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Dr Tracey Therese McDonald (NSW)

For service to nursing, particularly in the area of aged care, through advisory roles with the United Nations Expert Groups, and to the development of public health and social welfare policy.

-RSL LifeCare Chair of Ageing, Australian Catholic University, since 2005.

-Chair, Faculty of Health and Wellness in Ageing, Royal College of Nursing, Australia (RCNA), since 2009; RCNA Representative to National Aged Care Alliance, since 2008; RCNA Representative, Aged Care Funding Instrument Industry Reference Group, 2003-2010; RCNA Representative, International Council of Nursing, since 2002; and more.

Prudence Howard Power (ACT)

For service to community health as an advocate for equity and access to health care services, to the development of professional standards, and to nursing

Rosemary Warmington (SA)

For service to the community of South Australia, particularly through advancing the recognition and rights of family carers and as an advocate for people with mental illness

Joan Alison Grace (Vic)

For service to mental health care through the Francis Foundation

Trevor Lindsay Manning (SA)

For service to the community of Birdwood, and through executive roles with health care providers

Patricia Miles- deceased (NSW)

For service to the community of Eden through aged care, social welfare and service organisations

David Mark Balkin (NSW)

For service to the community through leadership and board executive roles with a range of Jewish organisations, and to business.

-Inaugural Chairman, Burger Aged Care Centre, ongoing since 2005; joint venture between Montefiore Home and JewishCare.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Mary Yin CHAN (Vic)

For outstanding public service as a leader among Supported Residential Services in Victoria, willing to work on pilot projects and continually endeavouring to improve services and living standards for the elderly.

For the past 13 years within Supported Residential Services of the Department of Health in Victoria, Ms Chan has served with distinction to improve the lives of those in her care.

Her background as a mental health nurse and her commitment to mentoring other staff has seen her take on varied roles over and above her standard duties. Ms Chan continues to be a diligent, kind and caring member of the Victorian Public Service and is always searching for ways to innovate and improve the existing service systems.

MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (OAM)

William Ryan (NSW)

For service to the community through the United Protestants Association of NSW, which runs 24 retirement villages and 18 hostels across the state. It also provides foster care services, home care services and a medical referral service in the north of the state.

-President, United Protestants Association of NSW, 1993-2007 and 2010-2011; Board Member, since 1992; Life Member, since 2000; active Member, since -1984.

-Current Chairperson, Uniting Church Alstonville; ongoing active member; Executive Member, Bent Street Uniting Church, South Grafton, 1985-2001; and Executive Member, Gillwinga Primary School Parents and Citizens Committee, 1983.

Julie Anne TONGS (ACT)

For service to the Indigenous community of the Act.

-Chief Executive Officer, Winnunga Nimmityjah Aboriginal Health Service, since 1998; Administrator, 1997-1998; Board Member, 1993-1997.
She is also a member of the Australian Medical Association’s Aged Care Committee.

The Honourable Helen Wai-Har Sham-Ho (NSW)

For service to the Parliament of New South Wales, to the Chinese community, and as a supporter of a range of charitable organisations and educational institutions.

-Member of the Legislative Council, Parliament of Nsw, 1988-2003; Temporary Chairman of Committees, 1995-2003; served on various Sessional, Standing and Joint Committees during this time.

-Chairman, Fundraising and Construction Committee, Elderly Australian Chinese Home Castle Hill Aged Care Facility, 2005-2007.

Anne Lynette McDonald (NSW)

For service to local government, and to the community of the Dungog Shire.

-Councillor, Dungog Shire Council, 1995-2004; Deputy Mayor, 1995-1996 and 1999-2004.

-Inaugural Secretary, Dungog District Retirement Living, since 1980; established and managed aged care facility and self-care units; Inaugural Secretary, Dungog Shire Aged Care Steering Committee, 1978-1980; Inaugural Member, Dungog Shire Health Services Forum, since 1996; and Member, Dungog Shire Aged Persons Units, since 1982.

Donald Charles Graham (Qld)

For service to the community of Mackay through a range of organisations.

-Member, Management Committee, Homefield Aged Persons Home, UnitingCare Queensland, for 25 years; Treasurer, 1980-1994; Chairman, 1994-1997.

Alice May Halloran (NSW)

For service to aged welfare in NSW

-Director of Nursing, Anglican Retirement Villages, 1993-1997; Chief Nurse/Administrator, Lady Gowrie Nursing Home, Roden Cutler Lodge, 1981-1993.
Chief Nurse, ‘Our Lady of Consolation’, Rooty Hill Nursing Home, 1978-1981; and Nursing Supervisor, Parramatta City Council, 1974-1978.

Aged Care Consultant to the NSW State and Commonwealth Government Departments, 1998-2011; Aged Care Consultant to not-for-profit aged care facilities, for 15 years; and Secretary of Elders Council, Galston Uniting Church, 2004-2008.

Madeleine Mary Le Surf (NSW)

For service to the community of Manly.

-Foundation Member, Parish Caring Service, Manly Freshwater Parish, since the 1980s; Special Minister of Communion, since 1988; Organiser, Parish Christmas Luncheon for the elderly, since the 1980s. Member, Manly Hospital Pastoral Care, since 1995.

Eve Chappell (NSW)

For service to the preservation of local history through the Glen Innes and District Historical Society.

-Vice-President and Secretary, Land of the Beardies History House Museum and Archive Centre; Archivist, Researcher and Librarian.
Recorded oral histories from elderly residents of Garden Court Centre.

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL

Roderick Malcolm Macdougall (WA)

Approximately 35 years ago Mr Macdougall and his wife moved to Denmark (WA) where there was very little in the way of fire brigades. They quickly created an asset register of firefighting equipment held on private land in the Kordabup and Owingup areas, and then raised funds to buy two fire trucks and established a volunteer brigade.

They both trained and supported hundreds of volunteers over the years through to the change of ownership of the brigade to FESA and the Denmark Shire. Ever since they joined forces to establish the brigade they have been active firefighters, trainers and mentors.

Mr Macdougall has brought a huge amount of local knowledge to the younger members and those new to the area and his earlier career as a forester enables him to better understand the workings of fire through different terrain and vegetation. He has always kept the profile of the brigade active, showing extreme patience, diligence and good spirit.

Though now aged in his mid-80s he still maintains a secretarial role for the brigade, is always attentive and available throughout the fire season, and rarely misses a day on the radio schedule. Regardless of extended fire seasons, he responds readily to any call and always actively works to put a crew together at short notice.

Prior to his moving to Denmark, Mr Macdougall was an active member of the Keysbrook Volunteer Fire Brigade. He has served his local communities with distinction.

To find out more information about the list or to see who else was recognised, visit the Australia Day 2012 Honours List website by clicking here.

Tags: -of-nsw, acu, aged-care-centre, am, anglican-retirement-villages, australia-day, australia-day-honours-list, burger, department-of-health-victoria, dungog-shire, eden, francis-foundation, governor-general, helen-wai-har-sham-ho, naca, oam, tracey-mcdonald, united-protestants-association, unitingcare-queensland, winnunga-nimmityiah-aboriginal-health-service,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *