Award winning work

The awards season has begun with recognition of excellence on the agenda. High achievers in the technology area were recognised last week at ITAC 2013 and this week ACS NSW & ACT members are in the limelight.

Compiled by Keryn Curtis

It’s a very busy time for events and awards in the aged services sector.  Last week there was ITAC 2013 (IT in Aged Care) and the Aged Care Industry IT Council’s awards for excellence in implementing IT systems in aged services. These awards are sponsored the The Aged Care Standards and Accreditaiton Agency.  This week it was the Aged and Community Services NSW & ACT State Awards for Excellence, sponsored by First State Super and Health Super. Congratulations to all the high achievers who have been recognised.

In this item:

  • ITAC 2013 – Aged Care Industry IT Awards – including photos
  • ACS NSW&ACT State Awards for Excellence – including photos

Above: Winner of Best IT implementation of the year award – greater than 650 places or clients was Bupa Aged Services with Kronos

ITAC 2013 Aged Care Industry Awards:

Best IT implementation of the year award – less than 150 places or clients:

  • Highly commended: Kangara Waters – Webstercare and IRT Medsign implementation
  • Winner:  Wheatfields Inc

Above: The St Lukes team, winners of Best IT implementation of the year award –150 to 650 places or clients.

Best IT implementation of the year award –150 to 650 places or clients

  • High commendations:
  1. AutumnCare – implementation of Autumncare at Southern Cross Care Tasmania 
  2. Sundale  – Sundale’s Whispering SIMS – the not so quiet Sundale Incident Management System
  • Winner:  St Lukes Care – for Mission Impossible [‘four industries; four systems; one software’]. Software Vendor, ThoughtWare took on the task of managing clinical governance, HR, credentials and training across four divisions within St Lukes – St Luke’s Hospital, Aged Care, Home Care and Apartments.

Best IT implementation of the year award – greater than 650 places or clients

  • Highly commended – The Bethanie Group WA – Innovation in the recording of Therapy Statistics and Lifestyle Intervention in a person centred electronic medical record – the TALogWiz.
  • Winner: Bupa Aged Care Australia for Kronos implementation  

Best implementation of the year award for Infrastructure (hardware or software that enables the implementation of business applications)

  • Winner: Wheatfields Inc for a range of implementations 

ICT Company of the Year

  • Finalist: e-Tools Software
  • Winner IT Integrity [for Star Gardens, Beaudesert]
     

—————————————————————————————————————

Above: Finalists and winner in the ACS NSW & ACT State Awards for Excellence, Employee Category, L to R: Elaine Lawler, HESTA; Pamela Martin, Balranald Retirement Hostel (winner); Beryl Osman, Dougherty Apartments; Ross Capararo, RFBI Hawkins Masonic Village; and Kristy-Lee Kenny, Careways

Aged  & Community Services NSW & ACT State Awards for Excellence 2013

Trainee Award:

  • Finalist: Stacey Relf – McLean Care
  • Winner: Janelle Wilson, Maroba

Volunteer award:

  • Finalists: Daphne Fitzpatrick, Anglican Care & Pamela Palmer, Peninsula Village Limited
  • Winner: Carol Gribble, Warrigal care

Employee award:

  • Highly commended: Ross Capararo RFBI Hawkins Masonic Village
  • Winner: Pamela Martin, Balranald Retirement Hostel
    Finalists:
  • Sue Mackin, Pioneer House Aged Care
  • Beryl Osman, Dougherty Apartments 
  • Kristy-Lee Kenny, Careways 

Above: Finalists and winner in the Organisation category, L to R: Andrew Uncle, Programmed Property Services with Angie Robinson, Indra Arunachalam and Catherine Daley of integratedliving Australia (winner); and representatives of finalists, Berrigan and District Aged Care Association and Keystone Community Options.

Organisation award:

  • Finalists: Berrigan and District Aged Care Association & Keystone Community Options
  • Winner: Integrated Living Australia

Exceptional human resource management award:

  • Winner: Thomas Holt Villages

Sustainability Award:

  • Finalists: UnitingCare Ageing NSW & ACT and RFBI Bellorana Masonic Village
  • Winner: Warrigal Care

 [Please email editorial@australianageingagenda.com.au if you can assist in further captioning any of these photos]

Tags: acs-nsw-act, awards-for-excellence, itac-2013, technology,

1 thought on “Award winning work

  1. Trying to sourse photos from the ACS NSW awards night . Our staff member Pamela Martin won the employee award .It was an excellent night .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *